Skip to content

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: August 5, 2021

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) took effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR replaces the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) of the Netherlands. The introduction of the GDPR means that effective 25 May 2018 the same privacy legislation applies throughout the European Union.

The purpose of the GDPR is to guarantee the protection of personal data, and sets out how organisations must treat personal data.

What is personal data?
The concept of personal data comprises all of the information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This information must be able to lead directly or indirectly (through back-tracing) to the identification of a natural person. The GDPR divides personal data into two groups:

Ordinary personal data

  • Name
  • Address
  • Post code
  • Town/City
  • Social Security Number
  • Email address
  • Car registration data
  • IP address

Special personal data:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Sex life
  • Political persuasion
  • Health
  • Trade union membership
  • Criminal behaviour
  • Genetic identifiers
  • Biometric identifiers

Wijma will never ask you for special personal data and therefore does not process any special personal data.

How is processing personal data defined?
According to Article 4 paragraph 2 of the GDPR, the processing of personal data is: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on a set of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, etc. The concept of processing is very broad and encompasses all activities that involve the collection of data up to the destruction of data.

How does Wijma collect personal data?
Wijma never collects personal data without your consent.
Wijma obtains your data from the information filled in on forms, by placing cookies or through direct contact with you.

In accordance with the GDPR, Wijma only records relevant data, including the manner in which this data was obtained and how you have given consent for Wijma to record your data.
Wijma will never supply your data to third parties, unless you have given explicit permission to do so or unless the law stipulates that Wijma is obliged to do so.

Cookies
The Wijma website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your hard disk by a server and is only recognised by the server that stores the cookie. There are three types of cookies:

Functional cookies: these are cookies that are necessary to improving how a website functions. An example of a functional cookie is one that remembers what you have added to your shopping cart.

Analytical cookies: analytical cookies allow tools such as Google Analytics to monitor the website and give the owner of the website access to information such as how many visitors the website has, which pages are visited and the channels through which visitors end up on the website. These cookies do not provide any information that could lead back to you.

Tracking cookies: these are cookies that track a visitor’s individual behaviour and thereby create a profile of the visitor.

The sole purpose of placing a functional cookie is to optimise how the website is displayed, and you do not have to give Wijma permission to do this.

However, you do need to give consent to Wijma for the other two types of cookies. You can do this by clicking ‘accept’ in the cookie notification. Rejecting this means that Wijma will not place analytical and tracking cookies.

How does Wijma handle your personal data?
Your data is accurately and securely recorded by Wijma. This means that data can only be accessed by persons who are authorised for this purpose and for whom it is necessary to view your data. Wijma will not use your data for purposes for which you have not given express permission and the data will not be provided to third parties without your express permission or without the law or the enforcement thereof obliging Wijma to do so.

You have the right at all times to inspect the personal data Wijma has on record for you. You may submit a request to this effect via info@wijma.com.

For what purpose does Wijma collect personal data?
Wijma collects and stores information on its business associates in order to maintain these relationships.
Wijma collects and stores information about prospective business associates in order to be of service to them in the event of requests that may lead to the establishment of a relationship.
In other words, Wijma uses your data to actively maintain the relationship and to be able to comply with your requests. The data is also used to send you appropriate information.

Consent and objection
In accordance with the rules laid down in the GDPR, Wijma only stores relevant and allowed information, exclusively for the necessary period and only with your consent.

If you would like to object to the recording of your personal data, gain access to the personal data Wijma has recorded for you or withdraw your consent, please contact Wijma via info@wijma.com.