Skip to content
bangkirai

Sawn timber

Bangkirai

Freshly cut, the heartwood of Bangkirai is yellow to grey-brown, sometimes with a reddish tint. In light, it will quickly discolour to brown and then slowly to dark brown. The white to light brown coloured sapwood clearly stands out from the heartwood and is 20-70 mm thick.

Bangkirai

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Shorea atrivernosa / Shorea foxworthyi / Shorea gisok / Shorea glauca / Shorea laevis / Shorea maxwelliana / Shorea spec. div.
ATIBT name:Balau
Other names:Selangan, Batu

Quality requirements

Bangkirai is listed in the Dutch norm NEN 5493 ‘Quality Requirements For Hardwoods In Road Construction Works, Hydraulic Engineering Works And Other Structural Applications’.

Strength class

Bangkirai quality class Category 3/Tropical/NEN 5493 is classed in strength class D40 (NEN-EN 338)

Uses

Because of its good mechanical properties and durability it is used for outdoor applications, in heavy structures, bridges, bridge decks, bridge parapets, noise barriers, lock gates and other hydraulic works in freshwater, such as shore piling and jetties.

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 2 (durable) for wood with a density of more than 850 kg/m3 at 12% moisture content Resistance to insects: Termites class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable)

Density

(700)-930-(1150) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content

source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Bangkirai

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.