Sawn timber

Basralocus

The heartwood of Basralocus is golden-, rust- or purple-brown, usually with a brown-red glow. It is clearly distinguishable from the 30 -60 mm thick sapwood which is light grey when fresh and becomes a red-brown colour when exposed to light.

Basralocus

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Dicorynia guianensis
ATIBT name:Basralocus
Other name:Angélique

Quality requirements

Quality guidelines for hewn timber from tropical wood are listed in the Dutch norm NEN 5493 ‘Quality Requirements For Hardwoods In Road Construction Works, Hydraulic Engineering Works And Other Structural Applications’

Uses

Because of its resistance to pile worm and its strength, Basralocus is ideally suited for use as sheet piling and construction timber in hydraulic engineering, such as for fendering, jetties, purlins and groynes.
In countries of production it is used for furniture, the lighter wood being the preferred choice.

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 2 (durable), the qualities for this type of wood however, are variable; the heavier the wood, the more durable it is. Resistance to insects: Termites class M (moderately durable), Marine borers class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable).

Density

660)-720-750-(900) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content
Fresh 1000-1150 kg/m3

source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Basralocus

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.