Skip to content

Sawn timber

Dabéma

Dabéma’s yellow-brown to golden brown heartwood is markedly different from the grey-white 30-50 mm thick sapwood. Freshly cut Dabéma has an unpleasant ammonia smell, sometimes even described as rotten fish, which diminishes during drying and which later disappears. The crossgrain causes wide streaking on the radial surface.

Dabéma

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Piptadeniastrum africanum
ATIBT name:Dabéma
Other names:Dahoma

Uses

Coachbuilding and used in building construction as a replacement for oak. After careful drying, it can also be used for quarter cut floors.

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 2-3 (durable – moderately durable) Resistance to insects: Termites class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable), Anobium (woodworm) class D, Hylotrupes (old-house borer) class D

Density

(620)-690-(800) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content Fresh 900-1000 kg/m3

source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Dabéma

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.