Skip to content

Sawn timber

Eveuss

Freshly cut, the colour of Eveuss heartwood is orange-yellow which later discolours to dark brown with black veins. The sapwood is (almost) indistinguishable from the heartwood. Eveuss has no distinguishing smell or taste.

Eveuss

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Klainedoxa gabonensis
ATIBT name:Eveuss
Other names:Ngon

Uses

Heavy constructions. Use in freshwater, bridges, industrial and trailer floors. In addition, thanks to its exterior appearance, it can be used for indoor panelling and parquet and strip floors.

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 1 (very durable). The possible presence of non- or poorly visible sapwood can have an influence on the expected durability. Resistance to insects: Termites class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable), Marine borers class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable) in Northern European conditions.

Density

(900)-1060-(1100) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content Fresh 1000-1150 kg/m3
source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Eveuss

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.