Skip to content

Sawn timber

Ipé

The greenish brown to greenish yellow-brown heartwood of Ipé is clearly distinguishable from the yellowish grey 40-80 mm thick sapwood. Ipé has a fairly uniform structure with no distinguishing marks. The wood is very hard and strong, difficult to split and extremely elastic.

Ipé

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Tabebuia serratifolia /
Tabebuia ipé /
Tabebuia cassinioides /
Tabebuia guayacan /
Tabebuia longiflora
ATIBT name:Ipé
Other names:Greenheart

Quality requirements

Ipé is listed in the Dutch norm NEN 5493 ‘Quality Requirements For Hardwoods In Road Construction Works, Hydraulic Engineering Works And Other Structural Applications’.

Uses

Mainly for construction work (bridge and shipbuilding and harbour works), sleepers, indoor and outdoor panelling, floors, tool shafts (replaces Hickory or Ash), garden wood and garden furniture.

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 1 (very durable).
Resistance to insects: Termites class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable), Anobium (woodworm) class D, Hylotrupes (old-house borer) class D. In contrast to the Demerara Greenheart, Ipé is not resistant to damage by pile worm.

Density

(950)-1050-(1150) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content Fresh 1200-1300 kg/m3
source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Ipé

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.