Skip to content

Sawn timber

Okan

Okan’s heartwood is yellow to yellow-brown with a more or less light to dark green, olive green tint, which can sometimes give off a coppery glow under the influence of light red-brown. On the crosscut surface, the thick growth rings can be clearly identified by their dark coloured edges. The sapwood is light pink and 50-75 mm thick, and is clearly differentiated in colour from the heartwood. When damp, Okan has an unpleasant smell, but is without taste or smell when dry.

Okan

Properties of this timber species

General

Botanical name:Cylicodiscus gabunensis
ATIBT name:Okan
Other names:Denya

Strength class

Okan (growing regions: Ghana and Cameroon) quality class Category 3/Tropical/NEN 5493 is classed in strength class D50 (NEN-EN 338)

Uses

Because of its great durability, Okan can be used for exterior work, especially for hydraulic works such as lock gates, piling, harbour works and bridge supports. It can be used anywhere where the requirements for strength and durability are high, for example, for sleepers, heavy structures and industrial floors. Because of its attractive fine colour, it can be ideally used for decoratively turned goods. In the UK, Okan is used as a substitute for Demerara Greenheart

Durability

Resistance to fungi: class 1 (very durable) Resistance to insects: Termites class D (sapwood and heartwood very durable), the heartwood shows good resistance to the effects of pile worm in saltwater, Marine borers class D under Northern European conditions.

Density

(800)-850-920-960-(1100) kg/m3 at 12% moisture content Fresh 1000-1200 kg/m3
source: Houtvademecum © 2010 Centrum Hout Almere, 10e herziene druk

Okan

More information?

Leave your details in this form and we will contact you.